Who can apply as the UK representative of any overseas business? What should you know beforehand? Here you will find brief information about the application process and some tips for successfully obtaining your visa

Applying as a representative of any overseas business: 4 tips for beginners

The UK market remains to be one of the most emerging in the whole world. Therefore, thousands of companies are trying to enter it to grow their businesses. Therefore, the UK government set up a special type of visa of those entrepreneurs and executives, who are planning to come to the country to set up a branch or subsidiary of their company. Find out some facts about being a representative of an overseas business.

  • You will be able to stay in the UK for the initial period of three years and then extend your visa for another two years. After staying in the country for 5 years, you are eligible to apply for settling permanently in the UK.
  • You can work as an employer, but not for yourself or any other business. The visa category is developed for senior executives that are currently employed by an overseas company.
  • You might bring your family members to the UK. This type of visa allows “bringing dependencies” with you to the country.
  • You are not allowed to get public funds or switch to another type of visa.